COLE DON MEDIA

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: January 1, 2020.

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Notice describes how Cole Don Media  and its affiliates collect and process your personal information through Cole Don Media websites, devices, products, services, online and physical stores, and applications that reference this Privacy Notice (together “Cole Don Media Services”). By using Cole Don Media Services, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice. 

What Personal Information About Customers Does Cole Don Media Collect?

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of personal information we collect:

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you provide in relation to Cole Don Media Services.
  • Automatic Information: We automatically collect and store certain types of information about your use of Cole Don Media Services, including information about your interaction with content and services available through Cole Don Media Services. Like many websites, we use “cookies” and other unique identifiers, and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses Cole Don Media Services and other content served by or on behalf of Cole Don Media on other websites.
  • Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources, such as updated delivery and address information from our carriers, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase more easily.

For What Purposes Does Cole Don Media Use Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

  • Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.
  • Provide, troubleshoot, and improve Cole Don Media Services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the Cole Don Media Services.
  • Recommendations and personalization. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with Cole Don Media Services.
  • Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from sellers information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.
  • Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Cole Don Media Services via different channels (e.g., by phone, e-mail, chat).
  • Advertising. We use your personal information to display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you. We do not use information that personally identifies you to display interest-based ads.
  • Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks. We use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Cole Don Media, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

What About Cookies and Other Identifiers?

To enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and to provide and improve Cole Don Media Services, we use cookies and other identifiers. 

We use cookies, pixels, and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to recognize your browser or device, learn more about your interests, and provide you with essential features and services and for additional purposes, including:   

  • Recognizing you when you sign-in to use our services. This allows us to provide you with product recommendations, display personalized content, and provide other customized features and services.
  • Keeping track of your specified preferences. This allows us to honor your preferences, such as whether or not you would like to see interest-based ads.
  • Keeping track of items stored in your shopping basket.
  • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve content, products, and services.
  • Preventing fraudulent activity.
  • Improving security.
  • Delivering content, including ads, relevant to your interests on Cole Don Media sites and third-party sites.
  • Reporting. This allows us to measure and analyze the performance of our services.

Cole Don Media’s cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Cole Don Media’s essential features. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any products and services that require you to sign in.

Approved third parties may also set cookies when you interact with Cole Don Media services. Third parties include search engines, providers of measurement and analytics services, social media networks, and advertising companies. Third parties use cookies in the process of delivering content, including ads relevant to your interests, to measure the effectiveness of their ads, and to perform services on behalf of Cole Don Media.

You can manage browser cookies through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to block cookies, and when cookies will expire. If you block all cookies on your browser, neither we nor third parties will transfer cookies to your browser. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some features and services may not work.

Does Cole Don Media Share Your Personal Information?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. We share customers’ personal information only as described below that either are subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

  • Transactions involving Third Parties: We make available to you services, products, applications, or skills provided by third parties for use on or through Cole Don Media Services. For example, you can order products from third parties through our stores, download applications from third-party application providers from our App Store, and enable third-party skills through our Alexa services. We also offer services or sell product lines jointly with third-party businesses, such as co-branded credit cards. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions, and we share customers’ personal information related to those transactions with that third party.
  • Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring, assessing and managing credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Cole Don Media, Limited. or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of Cole Don Media and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Cole Don Media, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.    

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

  • We work to protect the security of your personal information during transmission by using encryption protocols and software.
  • We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
  • Our devices offer security features to protect them against unauthorized access and loss of data. You can control these features and configure them based on your needs.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

What About Advertising?

  • Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites: Cole Don Media Services may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and apps. Third-party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, and services.
  • Use of Third-Party Advertising Services: We provide ad companies with information that allows them to serve you with more useful and relevant Cole Don Media ads and to measure their effectiveness. We never share your name or other information that directly identifies you when we do this. Instead, we use an advertising identifier like a cookie or other device identifier. For example, if you have already downloaded one of our apps, we will share your advertising identifier and data about that event so that you will not be served an ad to download the app again. Some ad companies also use this information to serve you relevant ads from other advertisers.

What Information Can I Access?

You can access your information, including your name, address, payment options, profile information, and purchase history in the “My Account” section of the website. 

What Choices Do I Have?

If you have any questions as to how we collect and use your personal information, please contact us. 

  • As described above, you can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the Cole Don Media Services.
  • You can add or update certain information on your account. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.
  • The Help feature on most browsers and devices will tell you how to prevent your browser or device from accepting new cookies or other identifiers, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to block cookies altogether. Because cookies and identifiers allow you to take advantage of some essential features of Cole Don Media Services, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any Services that require you to Sign in.
  • If you want to browse our websites without linking the browsing history to your account, you may do so by logging out of your account and blocking cookies on your browser.
  • You will also be able to opt out of certain other types of data usage by updating your settings on the applicable Cole Don Media website, device, or application. Most non-Cole Don Media devices also provide users with the ability to change device permissions (e.g., disable/access location services, contacts). For most devices, these controls are located in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to change your device permissions on devices manufactured by third parties, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

In addition, to the extent required by applicable law, you may have the right to request access to or delete your personal data. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact us. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable.

Are Children Allowed to Use Cole Don Media Services?

Cole Don Media does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children’s products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use Cole Don Media Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian.         

California Consumer Privacy Act

This California Consumer Privacy Act disclosure page (“Disclosure”) supplements the Cole Don Media Privacy Notice and is effective as of January 1, 2020. The Cole Don Media Privacy Notice describes the personal information that we collect, the sources from which we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, the limited circumstances under which we share personal information, and with whom we share it. These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act:    

  1. Categories of personal information collected. The personal information that Cole Don Media collects, or has collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which Cole Don Media Service is used:        
    • identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address;
    • personal information, such as a credit card number;
    • age, gender, or other protected classifications, for example if you create a child profile or baby registry;
    • commercial information, such as purchase and content streaming activity;
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content interaction information, such as content downloads, streams, and playback details;
    • geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer;
    • audio or visual information, such as voice recordings when you speak to Alexa, or images and videos collected or stored in connection with Cole Don Media Services;
    • professional information, for example data you may provide about your business if you are a Seller; and
    • inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences.
  2. Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose. The personal information that Cole Don Media disclosed about consumers for a business purpose in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which Cole Don Media Service is used:        
    • identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address, for example if we use a third party carrier to deliver your order;
    • personal information, such as a credit card number, for example if we use a third party payment processor;
    • your age, gender, or other protected classifications, for example if you choose to participate in a survey distributed by a survey provider;
    • commercial information, such as the details of a product or service you purchased if a third party service provider is assisting to provide that product or service to you;
    • internet or other electronic network activity information, such as if we use a service provider to help us gather crash reports for analyzing the health of our devices and services;
    • professional information, for example if we provide your account details to a service provider for verification as part of enrollment for an Cole Don Media Business account.
  3. Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information: You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by Cole Don Media, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact us. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable.
  4. No sale of personal information. In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, Cole Don Media has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.
  5. No Discrimination. Cole Don Media will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to use Cole Don Media Services, your use and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Colorado. If you have any concern about privacy at Cole Don Media, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our websites frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.    

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us When You Use Cole Don Media Services

You provide information to us when you:

  • search or shop for products or services in our stores;
  • add or remove an item from your cart, or place an order through or use Cole Don Media Services;
  • download, stream, view, or use content on a device or through a service or application on a device;
  • provide information in your account
  • configure your settings on, provide data access permissions for, or interact with an Cole Don Media device or service;
  • communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise;
  • complete a questionnaire, a support ticket, or a contest entry form;
  • upload or stream images, videos or other files to Cole Don Media Drive, or other Cole Don Media Services;
  • compile Wish Lists or other gift registries;
  • provide and rate Reviews ;
  • employ Product Availability Alerts , such as Available to Order Notifications.

As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as:        

  • identifying information such as your name, address, and phone numbers;
  • payment information;
  • your age;
  • your location information;
  • your IP address;
  • people, addresses and phone numbers listed in your Addresses;
  • e-mail addresses of your friends and other people;
  • content of reviews and e-mails to us;
  • personal description and photograph in your profile ;
  • images and videos collected or stored in connection with Cole Don Media Services;
  • information and documents regarding identity, including Social Security and driver’s license numbers;
  • corporate and financial information;
  • credit history information; and

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyze include:

  • the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet;
  • login, e-mail address, and password;
  • the location of your device or computer;
  • content interaction information, such as content downloads including duration and number of simultaneous streams and downloads, and network details for streaming and download quality, including information about your internet service provider;
  • device metrics such as when a device is in use, application usage, connectivity data, and any errors or event failures;
  • Cole Don Media Services metrics (e.g., the occurrences of technical errors, your interactions with service features and content, your settings preferences and backup information, location of your device running an application, information about uploaded images and files such as the file name, dates, times and location of your images);
  • version and time zone settings;
  • purchase and content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information
  • the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our websites, including date and time; products and content you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs);
  • phone numbers used to call our customer service number; and
  • images or videos when you shop in our stores, or stores using Cole Don Media Services.

We may also use device identifiers, cookies, and other technologies on devices, applications, and our web pages to collect browsing, usage, or other technical information.

Information from Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include:

  • updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily;
  • account information, purchase or redemption information, and page-view information from some merchants with which we operate co-branded businesses or for which we provide technical, fulfillment, advertising, or other services;
  • information about your interactions with products and services offered by our subsidiaries;
  • search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links);
  • credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access through Cole Don Media Services include:

  • status of recent orders;
  • your complete order history;
  • personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, and address);
  • payment settings (including payment card information, promotional certificate and gift card balances);
  • e-mail notification settings (including Product Availability Alerts, Delivers, Special Occasion Reminders and newsletters);
  • recommendations and the products you recently viewed that are the basis for recommendations (including Recommended for You and Improve Your Recommendations);
  • shopping lists and gift registries (including Wish Lists and Baby and Wedding Registries);
  • your content, devices, services, and related settings, and communications and personalized advertising preferences;
  • content that you recently viewed;
  • Your Profile (including your product Reviews, Recommendations, Reminders and personal profile);